Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Homestyle Operations Ltd (trading as Harveys the Furniture Store) which is responsible for the processing of your personal data and is the data controller for all such information. Homestyle Operations Ltd is part of the Steinhoff UK Retail Group of Companies (the Steinhoff Group) which also includes Bensons For Beds, Cargo HomeShop, Sleepmasters, The Bed Shed and Bed Shed Extra. All these businesses are retailers operating in the Furniture/Homeware sector.We regard your privacy as very important. This privacy policy describes the information we may collect from you and the purpose for our collection of it. Any personal information that you provide to us via this website will be dealt with in accordance with this privacy policy.

1. Data protection

We take all necessary steps to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and its relevant subordinate legislation when handling any personal information.

1.1 When you supply any personal information to us we will meet our legal obligations to you in the way that we deal with that information.

1.2 In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 we are required to collect the information fairly and to let you know how we will use it and whether we will pass the information on to anyone else.

1.3 We will comply with the Principles set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 and we will ensure all personal information supplied to us is held securely.

1.4 We will ensure that any information will be held only as long as is necessary to ensure our service runs smoothly.

1.5 We use up to date industry procedures to keep personal data as safe and secure as possible against loss, unauthorised disclosure or access.

2. When do we collect your personal data?

2.1 We will collect personal information from you, when you purchase products or services from us via this website or when you speak to our customer services personnel. We may also keep a record of those parts of the website you use most often to enable us to monitor and improve our service and to know which parts are of most interest to you.

3. What do we do with your personal data?

3.1 When you use this website to buy products or services we will need to collect information from you in order to enable is to process the transaction and fulfil your order.

3.2 We may from time to time use your information to provide you with an update about Steinhoff Group services and products. This will include contacting you via email. When we collect personal data from you via this website, you will be given the opportunity to opt out of receiving information and updates from us about our services and products by email and other means. If, at any time if you should decide that you no longer wish to receive this information please send an e-mail to sales@harveys-furnishing.co.uk

3.3 We may also use your personal data to search the files of credit reference agencies that record the search and may share information about you with lenders and relevant third parties. We may check you details with fraud prevention agencies and if anyone gives us false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we record this. We and other organisations use such information to make decisions about credit and all types of insurance proposals and claims for you, members of your household and those to whom you are linked financially for money laundering and fraud prevention.

3.4 We will only supply your personally identifiable information to any other person or organisation outside of the Steinhoff Group:

3.4.1 where we need to share the information to provide a product or service that you have requested

3.4.2 where we employ other companies to provide services for us, including for example, delivery of orders or processing of credit card payments. Theses companies have access to the personal data needed to perform their functions and not for any other purpose.

3.4.3 where we are required to forward the information in order to comply with a regulatory or legal process

3.4.4 if we transfer our customer database, including personal information contained therein, to a third party who acquires all or substantially all the assets or stock of our company or our website service whether by merger, acquisition, reorganisation or otherwise.

3.5 The personal data that we collect from you via this website will NOT be passed to any organisation beyond the Steinhoff Group to be used for marketing purposes.

4. Updating your personal data

If, at any time you want to update or amend your personal data that we hold simply email: sales@harveys-furnishing.co.uk

5. Cookies

Like many websites when you visit our website we issue a 'cookie' or unique code that allows us to identify your computer. We use the cookie to note the different areas of our website service recently accessed through your computer - it is only used in relation to this website and not in relation to any other websites you may visit. We will use the information collected in this way to tell you about services or products which might be of interest to you when you make further visits to our website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but your browser's settings can be altered to prevent this. In addition Cookies can be deleted from your hard-drive. How you do this will depend upon the Internet browser that you use. Please refer to your relevant Internet browser manufacturer's website where you should be able to receive the information you need.

6. Links to other websites

This Privacy Policy only extends to this website and does not, therefore, extend to your use of, provision of data to and collection of data on any website not connected to us to which you may link by using the hypertext links within this website.

7. Security

We take great care to ensure the security of this website and your personal information. Where credit card information is collected we use a 128bit GeoTrust SSL certificate.

8. Pay per click advertising

Harveys Furniture uses pixels, or transparent GIF files, to help manage online advertising. Any information that we collect and share is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may edit or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on the Home page of our website.